Pala Band of Mission Indians v. Arand
[…] However, because Pala does not challenge Energy's capacity to appeal the judgment, we infer that Energy's corporate powers have been revived. Failure to timely raise the issue may result in a waiver of the objection. (See Color-Vue v. Abrams (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 1599, 1605; Stewart v. San Fernando Ref. Co. (1937) 22 Cal.App.2d 661, 663-664.)

II. Two Million Dollar Judgment Exceeds Amount Requested in Complaint

Appellants contend the court erred in awarding damages that exceeded the amount of the damages demanded in the complaint. (§ 580, subd. (a).)

A. Legal Principles

Under section 580, except for personal injury and wrongful death cases, "[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint . . . ." (§ 580, subd. (a).) "[T]he primary purpose of the section is to guarantee defaulting parties adequate notice of the maximum judgment that may be assessed against them." (Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 826; accord Becker v. S.P.V. Construction Co., Inc.