Pal v. N.Y. Univ.
[…] Argument should address whether there were other communications or disclosures which fell within the statute, and whether plaintiff's termination was in retaliation for said communications and disclosures. (Order, dated August 20, 2009, Docket No. 81).

New York Labor Law § 741 provides: "Prohibition; health care employer who penalizes employees because of complaints of employer violations . . .
2. Retaliatory action prohibited. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no employer shall take retaliatory action against any employee because the employee does any of the following:
(a) discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitute improper quality of patient care."
"Supervisor" and "public body" are defined in New York Labor Law § 741(1)(e)(g) and neither definition covers disclosures to hospital patients.