Pal v. N.Y. Univ.
[…] LaMarca v. United States, 31 F. Supp. 2d 110, 123 (E.D.N.Y. 1998) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 52(c)); see also Wechsler v. Hunt Health Sys. Ltd., 330 F. Supp. 2d 383, 433 (S.D.N.Y. 2004). Unlike Rule 50, which governs judgment as a matter of law in jury trials, under Rule 52(c), "the court does not consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party", but rather weighs the evidence, resolves any conflicts and determines for itself where the preponderance of evidence lies. Id.

New York Labor Law § 741(2) prohibits employers from taking "retaliatory action" against an employee who "discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care." The Court has previously ruled that § 741(2) does not protect anonymous disclosures to pre-operative patients. The same statute also provides the employer with a defense that "the (adverse) personnel action was predicated upon grounds other than the employee's exercise of any rights protected by this section." NY Labor Law § 741(5) See Luiso v. Northern Westchester Hosp. Center, No. 2008-03026, 2009 N.Y. App. Div.