Pakutka v. Palumbo Trucking
[…] Gen. Stat. § 51-247a(d)-(e) for the employer's alleged violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-247a); Storm v. ITW Insert Molded Prod., a Div. of Ill. Tool Works, Inc., 400 F.Supp.2d 443, 447-48 (D. Conn. 2005) (dismissing claim where federal and state statutes provided remedies for age discrimination); Armstead v. Stop & Shop Cos., No. 3:01 CV 1489 JBA, 2003 WL 1343245, at *3 (D. Conn. Mar. 17, 2003) (dismissing claim where federal and state statutes provided remedies for disability discrimination).

A statutory remedy existed under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m, with respect to the plaintiff's complaints about environmental and safety violations. Section 31-51m provides, “No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because (1) the employee . . . reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m.