Pak v. Kim
[…] In response, Kim argues that the statute of frauds defense was rendered moot when the district court denied his constructive trust claim and that the writing requirement set forth in the statute of frauds is inapplicable to an unjust enrichment claim, which do not require a writing. Pak does not respond to Kim's arguments in her reply brief.

The transfer of an interest in real property is subject to Nevada's statute of frauds, which generally requires a conveyance of real property to be set forth in a properly executed written instrument. See NRS 111.205(1) (generally providing that "[n]o estate or interest in lands . . . shall be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared . . . unless by act or operation of law, or by deed or conveyance, in writing"); Occhiuto v. Occhiuto, 97 Nev. 143, 147, 625 P.2d 568, 570 (1981) (stating the same).

Here, it was undisputed that there was no written agreement between the parties regarding their respective interests in the Narra property.