Pajak v. Under Armour, Inc.
[…] Again, the Court has already found Under Armour, Inc., is not an employer under the Act because it fails to meet the numerosity requirement of having twelve or more employees working in the state. Importantly, only one person employed by Under Armour, Inc., lives in West Virginia. ECF No. 1-2 at 2, Decl. Loren Pearl; ECF No. 671-5, Ex. C. The parties have determined through discovery that Under Armour Retail, Inc., and not Under Armour, Inc., is Pajak's employer. Because Under Armour, Inc., is not Pajak's employer, the Court must determine whether it is a “person” as defined in W.Va. Code § 5-11-3(a).

The Court finds Under Armour, Inc. is a person under the Act: “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, labor organizations, cooperatives, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers and other organized groups of persons.” W.Va. Code § 5-11-3(a) (emphasis added). This Court has previously noted a parent company of a defendant employer “qualifies as a ‘person' against whom an aiding and abetting action may be filed under the HRA.” Larry v. Marion Cnty. Coal Co., 302 F.Supp.3d 763, 776 n.1 (N.D. W.Va. 2018).