Pajak v. Under Armour, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the Court will address the arguments raised in the motions together.

A. The West Virginia Human Rights Act (“WVHRA”) violations, W.Va. Code 5-11-9.

1. Defendant Under Armour Retail, Inc., is not subject to the WVHRA.

Under the WVHRA, “[t]he term ‘person' means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, labor organizations, cooperatives, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers and other organized groups of persons.” W.Va. Code § 5-11-3(a). “[T]he term ‘employer' means . . . any person employing twelve or more persons within the state for twenty or more calendar weeks in the calendar year in which the act of discrimination allegedly took place or the preceding calendar year.” W.Va. Code § 5-11-3(d).

This numerosity requirement is “clear and unambiguous.” Williamson v. Greene, 490 S.E.2d 23, 28 (W.Va. 1997).