Paisley v. Colvin
[…] See also Diaz v. Shalala, 59 F.3d 307, 313 (2d Cir.1995); Wolfe v. Shalala, 997 F.2d 321, 327 (7th Cir.1993); Walker v. Shalala, 993 F.2d 630, 632 n. 2 (8th Cir.1993); Lee v. Sullivan, 945 F.2d 687, 691 (4th Cir.1991) (per curiam). Although DIB eligibility can not rest upon the opinion of a chiropractor, a hearing examiner can consider a chiropractor's opinion, along with all of the other evidence that a claimant may present insofar as it is deemed relevant to assessing a claimant's disability. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(e)(3) ("information from other sources may also help us to understand how your impairment(s) affects your ability to work. Other sources include, ... (3) Other practitioners for example, chiropractors") (internal parentheses omitted).

Here, examinations by three board certified physicians failed to corroborate LaBarre's opinion of the extent of Hartranft's disability.