1:16-cv-05141-NLH-AMD
[…] Id.; see also Martin v. Port Authority Transit Corp., 2010 WL 1257730, at *4 (D.N.J. 2010) (explaining that in order for the DRPA compact to be amended through legislation, the New Jersey legislation must contain the express intent that it apply to the DRPA, and Pennsylvania must likewise provide its express intent to allow the legislation to govern the DRPA).
The Court recognizes that the purpose of these "sunshine laws" is to prevent, and remedy violations of, the very conduct Alpha alleges occurred, and indeed this Court has found to occur, in this case. See 65 Pa. C.S. § 702 ("The General Assembly finds that the right of the public to be present at all meetings of agencies and to witness the deliberation, policy formulation and decisionmaking of agencies is vital to the enhancement and proper functioning of the democratic process and that secrecy in public affairs undermines the faith of the public in government and the public's effectiveness in fulfilling its role in a democratic society."); Burnett v.