246 MDA 2021 J-S20040-21
[…] (4)no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in paragraph (1), (2) or (3).
(b) Exclusive jurisdictional basis.--Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this Commonwealth.
(c) Physical presence and personal jurisdiction unnecessary.--Physical presence of or personal jurisdiction over a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5421 (emphasis in original).
Section 5402 of the UCCJEA defines "[h]ome state," in relevant part, as "[t]he state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5402.
As the trial court noted in its Opinion, section 5421 concerns a court's jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination.