No. 2:12–CV–1215 JCM (RJJ).
[…] Further this court clearly stated that it believed “that, if presented with the issue, the Nevada Supreme Court would side with the California and Arizona high courts and find that Nevada's anti-discrimination law also does not preempt common law tort claims.” Id. at 1267–68. Plaintiff's claims are not preempted.
Defendants also argue that the NRS chapter 613 framework cannot apply to them because § 613.310(2) covers only “employer[s]” with “15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or proceeding calendar year.” Defendants argument is essentially that all plaintiff's claims must be preempted by NRS chapter 613. Defendants then argue NRS chapter 613 cannot apply to defendants because defendants do not qualify as an “employer” because they have fewer than 15 employees.