Paik Constr., Inc. v. Porven Real Estate, Inc.
[…] General Obligations Law § 15-501(1). As long as the agreement is in writing, an executory accord remains effective as the basis of an action even where, as here, satisfaction of the accord is to occur subsequent to the making of the accord. See General Obligations Law § 15-501(2). "If an executory accord is not performed according to its terms by one party, the other party shall be entitled either to assert his [or her] rights under the . . . contract [or] obligation . . . which is the subject of the accord, or to assert his [or her] right under the accord." General Obligations Law § 15-501(3); see American Bank & Trust Co. v Koplik, 87 AD2d 351, 355 (1 Dept. 1982).