Case No. A4-04-117.
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 422.210(c); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.981, 416.1481 ("You may file an action in a Federal district court within 60 days after the date you receive notice of the Appeals Council's decision."); Caran v. Bowen, 834 F.2d 720, 721 (8th Cir. 1987) (per curiam). The regulations further provide that receipt of notice of the Appeals Council decision is presumed five days after the date of notice, unless there is a reasonable showing to the contrary; and that notice sent to the individual's representative has the same force and effect as notice sent to the individual. See 20 C.F.R. § 422.210(c); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.901, 416.1401 ("Date you receive notice means 5 days after the date on the notice, unless you show us that you did not receive it within the 5-day period."); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1715(b), 416.1515(b) ("A notice or request sent to your representative, will have the same force and effect as if it had been sent to you.").
. . .
We conclude that notice received by either the individual or the individual's attorney, whichever occurs first, triggers the sixty-day limitations period.Bess, 337 F.3d 988, 989-90.