Pague v. Pague
[…] Regarding her fourth and fifth issues, which she combines, Mother contends the subject order substantially changed the summer vacation and holiday schedule, which was set forth in the December 2022 interim custody order, discussed above. See Mother's Brief at 25. Mother argues neither Parent requested a change to these schedules, and, therefore, the trial court erred. See id.

As aptly stated by the trial court in its Rule 1925(a) opinion, "[f]ollowing a custody trial a court has considerable discretion in drafting terms of shared physical custody." See T.C.O., 8/1/2023, at 9. Indeed, Section 5328(a) states that "[i]n ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child. . . ." See also Rogowski, 291 A.3d at 60-61 ("[T]he paramount concern is the best interest of the child involved."). A court does not require a specific request from a party to make alterations to a custody order that it deems in the best interest of a child.