Page v. Richmond Redevelopment & Hous. Auth.
[…] Plaintiff cannot amend her Complaint in this way. Even if the Complaint did challenge the Plan instead of RRHA's denial, the USHA does not create a federal right to challenge the Plan. Plaintiff cites to 42 U.S.C. § l437c-l(i)(4)(B) as proof that such a federal right is created. That statute, however, only allows a legal challenge to an administrative plan where HUD does not approve or disapprove of it within 75 days. Id. § l437c-l(i)(4)(B). Here, HUD approved RRHA's Plan.

Plaintiff first asserts in Count Two that 42 U.S.C. § 13661(c) and 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(b)(9), provisions of the USHA, create a federal right. Section 13661(c) reads in relevant part:

Except as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section and in addition to any other authority to screen applicants, in selecting among applicants for admission to the program or to federally assisted housing, if the public housing agency or owner of such housing (as applicable) determines that an applicant or any member of the applicant's household is or was, during a reasonable time preceding the date when the applicant household would otherwise be selected for admission, engaged in any drug-related or violent criminal activity or other criminal activity which would adversely affect the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents, the owner, or public housing agency employees, the public housing agency or owner may ... (1) deny such applicant admission to the program or to federally assisted housing.
§ l437a(b)(9) more specifically defines "drug-related criminal activity."