Page v. Page
[…] We will address each argument, in turn.

Samantha's first argument, that the trial court improperly exercised jurisdiction to hear and rule on the motion to modify timesharing in the absence of the two affidavits required by KRS 403.340(2), is easily resolved. The trial court correctly observed that Matthew's motion was to modify the parties' timesharing rather than custody of the child. KRS 403.340 defines "custody" as "sole or joint custody, whether ordered by a court or agreed to by the parties." The parties here agreed to joint custody in their Separation Agreement as incorporated into the final decree of dissolution of their marriage. No subsequent motions nor orders in the record before us have sought to alter this joint custody.