Page v. Page
[…] Lastly, Samantha contends that the trial court's application of KRS 403.320(3) and the model timeshare guidelines to award "standard visitation" to Samantha was unsupported by sufficient factual findings. The trial court's application of KRS 403.320(3) was previously discussed in the portion of our opinion pertaining to Samantha's first argument; therefore, only the parts of this fourth argument which are not redundant of the first will be addressed in this portion of our opinion.

In support of her argument, Samantha cites KRS 403.320(3), which states, in its entirety: "[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." As used in this statute, "restrict" means "to provide the non-custodial parent with something less than 'reasonable visitation.'" Kulas v. Kulas, 898 S.W.2d 529, 530 (Ky. App. 1995). The instant case is distinguishable, however.