Page v. Page
[…] KRS 403.340 defines "custody" as "sole or joint custody, whether ordered by a court or agreed to by the parties." The parties here agreed to joint custody in their Separation Agreement as incorporated into the final decree of dissolution of their marriage. No subsequent motions nor orders in the record before us have sought to alter this joint custody.

As the motion which is the subject of this appeal sought only to modify the parties' timesharing, the trial court correctly conducted its analysis under KRS 403.320, which provides, in part, that the "court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child[.]" Therefore, Samantha's argument on this issue is without merit.

Moreover, Samantha's attempt to distinguish this case from Pennington v. Marcum, 266 S.W.3d 759 (Ky. 2008), as modified (Oct. 24, 2008), must also fail.