BOARD No.: 03058395
[…] Page. (Dep. of Dr. White, 28; Dep. of Dr. Mitchell, 30-31; Dec. 6.) After considering the medical testimony in its entirety, the judge determined, pursuant to the requirements of § 30, that the ACI procedure was not a reasonable treatment. (Dec. 6-7.) Accordingly, the judge denied the claim. However, he did note that the employee continued to be entitled to other treatment modalities which are reasonable and related. (Dec. 7.) The employee appeals.
General Laws c. 152, § 30 (St. 1991, c. 398, § 53), reads in pertinent part:
The insurer shall furnish to an injured employee adequate and reasonable health care services, and medicines if needed, together with the expenses necessarily incidental to such services. . . . Where services are provided to employees under this section, the reasonable and necessary cost of such services shall be paid by the insurer.
This case is one of a recent number coming before the Reviewing Board via improper procedure. See Ferriabough v. Raytheon Corp., 13 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. o n. 3 (December 13, 1999); Opper, D.C. v. Monson Dev. Center, 13 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 138 (1999).