BOARD No.: 03058395
[…] This case is one of a recent number coming before the Reviewing Board via improper procedure. See Ferriabough v. Raytheon Corp., 13 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. o n. 3 (December 13, 1999); Opper, D.C. v. Monson Dev. Center, 13 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 138 (1999). Whenever the reasonableness or necessity of medical treatment, pursuant to § 30, is the sole issue in a case, the appropriate procedure is outlined in § 8(4).
Section 8(4) of the Act states, in pertinent part:
At any time subsequent to the filing of a claim or complaint solely regarding the reasonableness or necessity of a particular course of treatment, any party to such claim or complaint may request the senior judge to appoint a physician from the appropriate roster to conduct an examination of the employee and make a report within fourteen days. If the senior judge determines that said claim or complaint involves only the issue of reasonable and necessary medical treatment, he shall make such appointment within seven days. The impartial physician shall determine the appropriateness of any medical treatment claimed or denied by the parties, using any guidelines adopted by the health care services board or promulgated by the department. The determination by the impartial physician shall be binding upon the parties until any subsequent proceeding within the division of dispute resolution. The determination of the impartial physician shall be prima facie evidence of the appropriateness or inappropriateness of the course of medical treatment in question at any hearing at which such treatment is at issue.
(Emphasis added).
The procedure set out in § 8(4) differs significantly from that set out in § 11A. Section 11A(2) states, in pertinent part:
When any claim or complaint involving a dispute over medical issues is the subject of an appeal of a conference order pursuant to section ten A, the parties shall agree upon an impartial examiner . . . and submit such choice to the administrative judge. . . . The impartial shall examine the employee and make a report. . . . The report of the impartial medical examiner shall, where feasible, contain a determination of the following: (I) whether or not a disability exists, (ii) whether or not such disability is total or partial and permanent or temporary in nature, and (iii) whether or not within a reasonable