BOARD No.: 03058395
[…] (Insurer Br. 1-2.) The senior judge responded, in a letter dated April 8, 1997, directing the parties to agree on a § 8(4) doctor with payment of a $350 fee and "[a]ssuming a conference order, appealing parties will be required to pay the $350 fee which will result in the appointment of another impartial physician pursuant to M.G.L.c. 152, § 11A(2)." (Insurer Br., Exhibit A.) (Emphasis in the original April 8, 1997 letter). Needless to say, the parties did not pursue the § 8(4) avenue further. (Insurer Br. 2.)
As a matter of law, the parties are not required to have a § 11A exam where the only issue is the reasonableness or necessity of a particular course of medical treatment. The § 8(4) procedure is the section that applies to purely § 30 claims. G.L.c. 152, § 8(4). Then "[i]f the senior judge determines that said claim or complaint involves only the issue of reasonable and necessary medical treatment, he shall make such appointment within seven days." Id. On appeal from a conference order, having had the appropriate § 8(4) medical review, there is no basis to require payment of a second fee.