seeing "no reason to diverge from the precedent in [the Third Circuit]" refusing to recognize a federal evidentiary privilege created by CHRIA
[…] Our Court of Appeals held "federal privileges apply to federal law claims, and state privileges apply to claims arising under state law."
Fed. R. Civ. P. 34(c) ("As provided in Rule 45, a nonparty may be compelled to produce documents and tangible things or to permit an inspection.").
Green v. Cosby, 314 F.R.D. 164, 169 (E.D. Pa. 2016) (quoting Schmulovich v. 1161 Rt. 9 LLC, No. 07-597, 2007 WL 2362598, at *2 (D.N.J. Aug. 15, 2007)).
Pearson v. Miller, 211 F.3d 57, 66 (3d Cir. 2000).
The Subpoenaed Nonparties invoke Section 9106(c)(4) of the Act to prevent disclosure of investigative information from Mr. Page's criminal cases. The Act governs dissemination of criminal law enforcement records to citizens. Under Section 9106(c)(4), "[i]nvestigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which requests the information in connection with its duties, and the request is based upon a name, fingerprints, modus operandi, genetic typing, voice print or other identifying characteristic."
Id. § 9106(c)(4).
District courts in our circuit refuse to hold Section 9106(c)(4) of the Act creates a privilege preventing disclosure of investigative information for federal claims in federal courts. In Griffin-El v.