Civil Action No. 04-1407 (FLW).
[…] C. Plaintiff's Common Law Claims
Finally, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's common law tort law claims are barred by operation of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:5-2. That statute insulates public entities and public employees in New Jersey from liability arising out of injuries caused by a person resisting or evading arrest. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:5-2(b)(3). Defendants argue that since Plaintiff's injuries were sustained as a result of his resistence to Payne's effort to arrest him, Defendants are immune from liability and Plaintiff's common law claims must fail.
Specifically, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:5-2 states:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: a. An injury resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner or from the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from the revocation of his parole or release; b. any injury caused by:
(1) an escaping or escaped prisoner;
(2) an escaping or escaped person;
(3) a person resisting arrest or evading arrest;
(4) a prisoner to any other prisoner; or
c. any injury resulting from or caused by a law enforcement officer's pursuit of a person.
As I have indicated with respect to Plaintiff's excessive force allegation, the facts of this case are in dispute. On one hand, Plaintiff and his witnesses testified that Plaintiff never resisted Payne's orders.