Pagan v. Goldfarb Props.
[…] CPLR 4404(a) states:

After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable as of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deems reasonable by the court.

Past and Future Pain and Suffering