Case No.: 12-cv-3416
[…] He sought relief from removal in the form of adjustment of status, arguing that he could reuse his previously approved visa petition to adjust status to LPR a second time. Id. at 888. The BIA framed the issue as "whether the provisions of 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(h)(2) allow an applicant for adjustment of status to base his application on an approved visa petition that he has already used to adjust his status to that of a lawful permanent resident." Id. at 887-88.
The relevant language of § 204.2(h)(2) states:
When a visa petition has been approved, and subsequently a new petition by the same petitioner is approved for the same preference classification on behalf of the same beneficiary, the latter approval shall be regarded as a reaffirmation or reinstatement of the validity of the original petition, except * * * when an immigrant visa has been issued to the beneficiary as a result of the petition approval.8 C.F.R. § 204.2(h)(2). First, the BIA noted that the text of § 204.2(h)(2) "does not expressly state, but clearly implies," that a new visa petition is the only means of reaffirming or reinstating a previously approved visa petition.