Case No.: 12-cv-3416
[…] An applicant is not eligible to adjust if he or she continues in or accepts unauthorized employment prior to filing an application for adjustment of status or who is in unlawful immigration status on the date of filing the application for adjustment of status or who has failed (other than through no fault of his own or for technical reasons) to maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into the United States. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(2); see also Chaudhry v. Holder, 705 F.3d 289, 291 (7th Cir. 2103). But under § 1255(i), an applicant with unlawful presence or unauthorized employment may adjust if he or she is "the beneficiary (including a spouse or child of the principal alien * * * ) of * * * a petition for classification under section 1154 of this title that was filed with the Attorney General on or before April 30, 2001." 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)(1)(B)(i). Here, the Paets contend that USCIS erred in denying their I-485 applications on account of their unlawful presence and unauthorized employment because they qualify for relief under § 1255(i).