Padula v. West Haven
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Violano v. Fernandez, 280 Conn. 310, 318, 907 A.2d 1188 (2006). "The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 580, 693 A.2d 293 (1997). "[I]f facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Batte-Holmgren v. Commissioner of Public Health, 281 Conn. 277, 294, 914 A.2d 996 (2007).

I. Highway Defect Statute

General Statutes § 13a-149, commonly referred to as the highway defect statute, states in relevant part that "[a]ny person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair." Additionally, General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(1) establishes that while a municipality can be liable for damages to persons or property in many instances, "no cause of action shall be maintained for damages resulting from injury to any person or property by means of a defective road or bridge