Padron v. Padron
[…] DECIDED FEBRUARY 26, 2007.

Domestic relations. Rockdale Superior Court. Before Judge Nation.

Leah M. Singleton, for appellant.

Vanessa Padron, pro se.


We granted Ernesto Padron's application for discretionary review to consider the trial court's dismissal of his complaint for divorce due to a perceived jurisdictional infirmity. After reviewing the record, we conclude the trial court erred. Therefore, we reverse.

Appellant filed a verified complaint for divorce in which he asserted he was a resident of Georgia and had been for more than six months prior to the filing of the complaint. OCGA § 19-5-2 prohibits a court from granting a divorce "to any person who has not been a bona fide resident of this state for six months before the filing of the petition for divorce. . . ." After the parties' settlement agreement was presented to the trial court, the court sua sponte ruled it lacked jurisdiction of the case because appellant was not a "resident," as required by OCGA § 19-5-2.

The trial court's dismissal of the complaint for divorce was error.