Padilla v. P.R. Treasury Dep't (In re Padilla)
[…] Wells Real Estate, 615 F.3d at 51 (quoting P.R. American Ins., 603 F.3d at 133) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Laboy-Salicrup v. Puerto Rico Electric Power Authority, 244 F.Supp.3d 266, 270 (D.P.R. 2017). See also In re Furlong, 620 B.R. 422, 425 (Bankr. D.N.H. 2020), aff'd sub nom, 2021 WL 4452320, 2021 U.S. Dist LEXIS 186633 (D.N.H. 2021).

(C) English Language Requirement in the Federal Courts in Puerto Rico

"It is well settled that the law incontrovertibly demands that federal litigation in Puerto Rico be conducted in English", in accordance with 48 U.S.C. § 864. Banco Popular de P.R. v. Santiago-Salicrup, 630 B.R. 374, 378 (D.P.R. 2021), citing Estades-Negroni v. Assocs. Corp. of N. Am., 359 F.3d 1, 2-3 (1st Cir. 2004). See also 48 U.S.C. § 864 ("All pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language."); L. Civ.