Padilla v. Pers. Serv. Ins. Co.
[…] Upon investigating the claim and conducting a motor vehicle search, defendant discovered that four uninsured vehicles were registered to plaintiff at the time of the accident. Plaintiff provided defendant an affidavit stating that he was in possession of only one vehicle, a 1979 Chevrolet El Camino pickup truck that "was not operational on the accident date" and "would cost more to repair than [it] was worth." Based on its investigation, defendant issued a denial of coverage to plaintiff, relying on N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7(b)(1).

The statute permits an insurer to "exclude from [PIP] benefits . . . any person having incurred injuries or death, who, at the time of the accident . . . was the owner or registrant of an automobile registered or principally garaged in this State that was being operated without personal injury protection coverage." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7(b)(1). Defendant's policy mirrored the statute's language.

Plaintiff filed this action against defendant, alleging he was owed first-party PIP benefits arising out of the accident.