Padgett v. Vilsack
[…] They may: (1) “refuse[] [the birds] entry” into the United States; (2) continue to hold the birds for “an additional period in quarantine”; or (3) “otherwise dispose[]” of the birds. Id. The decision about which course of action to take is within the discretion of the APHIS Administrator. Id. (explaining that the course of action is “as directed by the Administrator”); see 7 U.S.C. § 8303(c)(1) (“The Secretary [of Agriculture] may order the destruction or removal from the United States of . . . any animal . . . that has been imported but has not entered the United States if the Secretary determines that destruction or removal from the United States is necessary to prevent the introduction into or dissemination within the United States of any pest or disease of livestock[.]”); 7 C.F.R. § 2.80(a)(37) (delegating the Secretary's authority under 7 U.S.C. § 8303 to APHIS).

Mr. Padgett would prefer that Defendants pursue additional quarantine instead of humane euthanasia, but he seemingly recognizes that additional quarantine is not mandated by the regulation.