Padgett v. Vilsack
[…] The court notes that Mr. Padgett never expressly addresses this factor in his motion, which is alone grounds for the court to deny his motion. See generally ECF No. 5; see Greater New Orleans Fair Hous. Action Ctr. v. U.S. Dept. of Hous. & Urb. Dev., 639 F.3d 1078, 1083 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (explaining that this factor is “often the dispositive one”). The court nonetheless considers all the relevant filings and representations at oral argument in concluding that Mr. Padgett's APA claims are unlikely to succeed.

At this stage, the parties agree that 9 C.F.R. § 93.106(a) controls Defendants' actions with respect to the birds. ECF No. 5 ¶ 16; see Aug. 28, 2024 Hr'g Tr. at 6:3-12. In pertinent part, the regulation provides:

Mr. Padgett includes two paragraphs numbered sixteen on page four of his motion, the court is referring to the second. ECF No. 5, at 4.

If the birds are found during port of entry inspection or during quarantine, to be infected with or exposed to a communicable disease of poultry, such birds shall be refused entry or shall be held for an additional period in quarantine until determined to be free of evidence of any communicable disease, or shall be otherwise disposed of as directed by the Administrator.
9 C.F.R. § 93.106(a). The court finds as a matter of fact that Mr.