Padda v. Hendrick
[…] Following the voluntary dismissal, Hendrick moved for attorney fees and costs under NRS 41.670(1). The district court granted the motion, finding that Hendrick was entitled to attorney fees and costs because he would have prevailed on the anti-SLAPP special motion to dismiss.

Hendrick's motion also sought sanctions and attorney fees and costs under NRS 7.085. The district court denied the motion under NRS 7.085, and that decision is not challenged in this appeal.

Padda argues that the district court lacked authority under NRS 41.670(1) to award attorney fees and costs to Hendrick because the statute allows such an award only if the district court grants the anti-SLAPP motion. We agree.

NRS 41.670(1) allows a defendant to recover attorney fees and costs "[i]f the court grants a special motion to dismiss filed pursuant to NRS 41.660." We have previously analyzed this statutory language and concluded that it plainly conditions an award of attorney fees and costs on the district court's grant of a special motion to dismiss. Stubbs v. Strickland, 129 Nev. 146, 151, 297 P.3d 326, 329 (2013).