Padalecki v. Bank of Am. N.A.
[…] See the Deed of Trust, Docket no. 3-2, at ¶ 18. But Lacouture is not a party to the Deed of Trust, so he cannot be held liable for "breaching" the contract.

Further, Texas law also recognizes that a trustee named solely in his or her capacity as trustee under a deed of trust or security instrument is a nominal party in a suit to prevent a foreclosure because a trustee is the definition of a "depositary or stakeholder." See Union Oil Co. of Calif., 458 F.3d at 366-67. Texas Property Code Section 51.007 provides in part:

"(c) If a party has no objection or fails to file a timely verified response to the trustee's verified denial, the trustee shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding without prejudice.



(d) If a respondent files a timely verified response to the trustee's verified denial, the matter shall be set for hearing. The court shall dismiss the trustee from the suit or proceeding without prejudice if the court determines that the trustee is not a necessary party.



(e) A dismissal of the trustee pursuant to Subsections (c) and (d) shall not prejudice a party's right to seek injunctive relief to prevent the trustee from proceeding with a foreclosure sale."
TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.007. Section 51.007 expressly provides that "[a] dismissal of the trustee pursuant to Subsections (c) and (d) shall not prejudice a party's right to seek injunctive relief to prevent the trustee from proceeding with a foreclosure sale." Thus, Lacouture is not a necessary party for Plaintiffs to obtain the injunction to prevent foreclosure they seek. Lacouture is nominal because in his absence, the Court can enter a final judgment consistent with equity that would not be in any way unfair or inequitable to the Plaintiffs.