Packirisamy v. Suresh
[…] We may reject the conclusions of the trial court only if they involve an error of law, or are unreasonable in light of the sustainable findings of the trial court.
With any child custody case, the paramount concern is the best interests of the child. This standard requires a case-by-case assessment of all the factors that may legitimately affect the physical, intellectual, moral[, ] and spiritual well-being of the child.
M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 63 A.3d 331, 334 (Pa. Super. 2013), appeal denied, 68 A.3d 909 (Pa. 2013).

Section 5323(d) of the Custody Act mandates that a trial court must articulate the reasons for its decision in awarding custody prior to the filing of a notice of appeal. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d) (stating, "[t]he [trial] court shall delineate the reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in a written opinion or order"). Moreover, Section 5328(a) of the Custody Act sets forth explicit factors the trial court must consider when reaching its decision. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a).

See supra, footnote 23 for the Section 5328(a) factors to be considered by the trial court.