E2022-00982-COA-R3-CV
[…] This argument relies upon a flawed reading of Hawks.
In Hawks, homeowners sued the city when a defect in two fire hydrants resulted in the total fire loss of their home. 960 S.W.2d at 11. The local volunteer fire department responded to the fire but was unable to obtain water from the two fire hydrants nearest the home because an underground valve in the feeder pipe for each hydrant was closed. Id. at 12. The homeowners brought a claim pursuant to section 29-20-204 of the GTLA, which removes immunity from suit "for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any . . . public improvement owned and controlled by [a] governmental entity." Id. (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204(a)). However, immunity is only removed pursuant to section 29-20-204 when the governmental entity had constructive and/or actual notice of the dangerous or defective condition. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204(b).