No. S13A1338.
[…] See also Oswald v. Johnson, 140 Ga. 62, 63–64, 78 S.E. 333 (1913) (extensively explaining the basis for requiring confirmation of a sale resulting from a statutory partition proceeding).
We note that sales under decrees in equitable partition proceedings are also subject to confirmation. See OCGA § 23–4–35; Brannon v. Simpson, 244 Ga. 58, 60, 257 S.E.2d 541 (1979).
Because the evidence in this case supports the findings of the court below, and because Pack could not purchase Mahan's interest, the court did not err when it ordered a public sale of the property. See OCGA § 44–6–167 (“In the event lands and tenements sought to be partitioned are not sold pursuant to Code Section 44–6–166.1, the court shall order a public sale of such lands and tenements.”); Wilkerson, 126 Ga.App. at 172–173(2), 190 S.E.2d 140 (“On appeal the evidence is to be construed in a manner that will uphold rather than overturn the judgment of the trial court.”); Anderson, 27 Ga.App. at 515(6), 108 S.E. 907 (“An adjudication by a trial court, after hearing the evidence,