Pack v. City of Wilmington
[…] The city argues that Chapter 5 of the civil service rules does not apply because Pack's failure to be appointed to a vehicle operator position was not disciplinary in nature. While Pack concedes that the action was not disciplinary in nature, he asserts that Chapter 5 of the rules of the civil service commission is not restricted to disciplinary matters as the terms "reduction," "suspension," and "removal" have meaning outside of the disciplinary context. We agree with the city's argument.

{¶ 10} In promulgating the civil service rules, the commission utilized R.C. 124.40, which states that "[t]he procedure applicable to reductions, suspensions, and removals, as provided for in section 124.34 of the Revised Code, shall govern the civil service of cities." The sections of the civil service rules that require notice, a hearing, and an opportunity to present evidence utilize the terms "reduction," "suspension," and "removal." Such language mirrors language used in R.C. 124.34, which only applies to disciplinary actions. See Turner-Brannock v.