PacifiCorp v. Watson
[…] Dkt. 11 ¶¶ 67-74. Although PacifiCorp appeared to abandon this claim at oral argument, see Dkt. 33 at 4:7-6:12, Ecology correctly points out that if PacifiCorp wanted to bring a freestanding challenge to whether Ecology's implementing rules are consistent with the CCA, it needed to do so under Washington's Administrative Procedure Act. Hillis v. Wash. Dep't of Ecology, 131 Wn.2d 373, 381, 932 P.2d 139 (1997) (with limited exceptions “the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) provides the exclusive means of judicial review of agency action”); RCW 34.05.510 (“This chapter establishes the exclusive means of judicial review of agency action”); RCW 34.05.570(2) (setting out procedure for challenging agency rules under APA).