Pacific Star Ventures, LLC v. Tan
[…] At an October 12 hearing, Pacific Star submitted a declaration from the escrow officer that stated Tan prohibited the disclosure of documents to Pacific Star's counsel, and had not fully complied with escrow instructions. Tan represented that he had signed and deposited all required documents, but the court was unsatisfied and again continued the matter. The court explained that for Tan to obtain a stay, "we needed escrow at a point where [it] could close as soon as the judge said: Go ahead and close."

Code of Civil Procedure section 917.3 provides: "The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment . . . in the trial court if the judgment . . . appealed from directs the execution of one or more instruments unless the instruments or instruments are executed and deposited in the office of the clerk of the court where the original judgment . . . is entered to abide the order of the reviewing court." Code of Civil Procedure section 917.l4 provides that the perfection of an appeal shall not stay the enforcement of a judgment that directs the sale or conveyance of real property unless the appellant gives an undertaking in a sum fixed by the court.