In Pacific Gas Elec. Co. v. Ind. Acc. Com., supra, 126 Cal.App.2d 554, 556, the worker in 1942 was awarded 25 1/2 percent partial permanent disability.
[…] (See Wolski v. Industrial Acc. Com. 70 Cal.App.2d 427, 429-431 [ 161 P.2d 283].) It is clear from the reports and findings of the referee that the 77 per cent permanent disability was attributable solely to the 1951 injury without reference to the injury of 1940. When the preexisting disability was added to the later injury of 77 per cent, the combined injuries produce a rating of 82 per cent. The additional 5 per cent could not, of course, be assessed against the present employer, under section 4750, Labor Code, but under provisions of section 4751, he was entitled to receive the 5 per cent from the Subsequent Injuries Fund provided by the state.
"Sec. 4751, Labor Code: If an employee who is permanently partially disabled receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability caused by the combination of both disabilities is greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and the previous disability or impairment is a permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury, compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury as provided in this article."
Petitioner cited State Compensation Insurance Fund. v. Industrial Acc. Com., 43 Cal.App.2d 233 [ 110 P.2d 510], a case in which an employee sustained two separate injuries suffering total temporary disability from each of them.