In Pacific Gas Elec. Co. v. Ind. Acc. Com., supra, 126 Cal.App.2d 554, 556, the worker in 1942 was awarded 25 1/2 percent partial permanent disability.
[…] [1a] Petitioner contends that the commission has no power to award a percentage of permanent disability in excess of 100 per cent to an individual employee, and argues that if the permanent disability rating of 25 1/2 per cent is added to 77 per cent the total is 102 1/2 per cent. Since the Labor Code refers to total disability as synonymous with 100 per cent, petitioner maintains that it is illogical to assume that an employee could be more than 100 per cent permanently disabled. Section 4658, Labor Code, provides that if the injury causes permanent disability "the percentage of disability to total disability shall be determined and the disability payment computed" according to the schedule set forth in the section.