Pacific Capital Bank v. State
[…] Practically, this does not appear to be what the Connecticut legislature intended. The testimony in front of the legislature speaks of tax preparers who occupy temporary storefronts, hardly the type of businesses that are able to make substantial loans. (Testimony of Diana Leyden, Esq., to the Committee on Banking in Support of Raised Bill No. 6830, March 8, 2005 [Doc. No. 33-2].) An interpretation which envisions facilitators as primary lenders is also at odds with the expansive definition of facilitators under § 42-480(a), which defines a facilitator as anyone who "makes[,] . . . processes, receives[,] . . . accepts[,] . . . issues . . . or in any other manner acts to allow the making of a refund anticipation loan." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-480(a).

ii. The Second Interpretation — Facilitators Are Preventing from Facilitating Any High-Interest RALs