Pacho-Becerra v. Garland
[…] Pacho-Becerra conceded he was removable and initially applied for cancellation of removal. He later modified his application for relief to seek special rule cancellation of removal under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), claiming he was the battered spouse of a United States citizen. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(2). An immigration judge (IJ) denied relief, concluding that Pacho-Becerra failed to credibly testify about the alleged abuse and did not sufficiently corroborate his claim.

Section 1229b(b)(2)(A)(i)(I) allows for cancellation of removal and adjustment of status of an alien who, among other requirements, "has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty by a spouse . . . who is . . . a United States citizen."