Pachl v. School Board of Independent School District No. 11
[…] Ex. NN; Tr. at 1040. On July 17 and 18, 2001, Plaintiff noticed the IHO and the District that she wished to introduce evidence and call several witnesses from CCHS. Exs. 34, 36. Citing 34 C.F.R. § 3000.509(a)(3) and Minn. R. 3525.4200, the IHO refused to permit any of the CCHS witnesses to testify and excluded nearly all of the proffered evidence. Ex. 38. Plaintiff argues that the IHO erred in excluding these witnesses and evidence.

Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.509(a)(3), any party has a right to "[p]rohibit the introduction of any evidence at the hearing that has not been disclosed to that party at least five business days before the hearing." Likewise, Minn. R. 3525.4200 requires the parties provide a witness list five days before the hearing but allows for subsequent modification of the list.