Pace v. Smith
[…] As we mentioned, these parties appeared before this court previously, and we have taken judicial notice of the record in the previous appeal, see note 1, supra, which reveals that the father had been deployed multiple times before the entry of the September 2013 custody judgment. The possibility of future deployments was present at the time the trial court originally considered the issue of custody. Thus, the father's continued military-related duty, which apparently requires overseas deployments, is not a change in the parties' circumstances.

Furthermore, Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-9(a), provides that

"[a] military deployment, including past, previous, or future deployments, may not be considered by the court as the sole factor when making an original child custody determination, or in modifying an existing child custody determination, in any proceeding involving any person who has sought, or is seeking, custodial rights to, or visitation rights with, a child."

The only evidence presented by the mother to support the modification of custody is evidence indicating that the father has had multiple deployments, resulting in pendente lite custody placement with her.