Pace v. Link Debt Recovery LLC
[…] ¶32 In this appeal, no party asserts that the meaning of "false, deceptive, or misleading representation," as used in the FDCPA, see id. § 1692e, is materially different from the meaning of "affirmative misrepresentation," as used in Meneses and Fell in construing the UCSPA, see Fell, 2023 UT App 127, ¶¶ 33, 37; Meneses, 2023 UT App 117, ¶ 18. Rather, at least for purposes of this appeal, the parties seem to agree that a representation that gives rise to UCSPA liability would also give rise to liability under the FDCPA. Cf. Utah Code § 13-11-2(4) (stating that the UCSPA "shall be construed liberally to," in part, "make state regulation of consumer sales practices not inconsistent with the policies of the Federal Trade Commission Act relating to consumer protection" (quotation simplified)). Indeed, in the Pace Parties' principal brief, they assert that "both statutes prohibit the same practices within the debt collection context," at least regarding "deceptive and unconscionable acts."