Pace Diversified Corp. v. Macpherson Oil Co. (In re Pace Diversified Corp.)
[…] Priority of interests between Pace and MOC are questions of property rights, which under Butner are determined by state law.

A discussion of state law follows.

A.

Under California law, a conveyance of real property must be "recorded in order to be valid against a subsequent purchaser of the same property." Robertson v. Peters (In re Weisman) 5 F.3d 417, 420 (9th Cir. 1993); Cal. Civ. Code ("CC") § 1214. Thus, "a bona fide purchaser who records prevails over a prior transferee who failed to record." In re Probasco, 839 F.2d 1352, 1353 (9th Cir. 1988). However, CC § 1217 provides: "[a]n unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof."

The rights of a bona fide purchaser are defined by state law. In re Tleel, 876 F.2d 769, 772 (9th Cir. 1989).