Civil No. SKG–11–2016.
[…] Peterbilt asserts in Count II of its Amended Complaint that “Elliot Wilson cannot meet its burden of demonstrating, under Section 15–211(e) of the Transportation Article, that Peterbilt's refusal to consent ... was unreasonable under the circumstances.” (ECF No. 44, ¶ 77). The essential question in both Count II of Peterbilt's Amended Complaint, and Count XII of EWCT's counterclaim, is whether Peterbilt's actions in denying EWCT's proposed transfer to Norris in August 2011 were unreasonable under § 15–211(e). If so, Peterbilt can be compelled to approve the transfer; if not, its refusal was proper and stands.
§ 15–211(k) provides that a “manufacturer ... violates this section if, without a statement of specific grounds consistent with this title for the action, the manufacturer ... takes action to prevent or refuse to approve: ... the sale, transfer, or assignment of a dealer franchise.”
§ 15–211(k) provides that if an “action leading to the denial or the imposition of a condition was in violation of this section, the Administrator may order the sale, assignment, or transfer to be approved by the manufacturer.”
The Court has found no published Maryland case interpreting the section. Several other federal courts, however, have interpreted similar statutes within their jurisdictions.