Civil No. SKG–11–2016.
[…] Md.Code Ann., Transp. § 15–211. Section 15–211, like similar statutes in several other states, strikes a balance between the interest of the franchisor in exerting some control over its franchise network, and the interest of the franchisee in conducting its business freely and without fear of unreasonable manufacturer interference. Crivelli v. GMC, 215 F.3d 386, 390 (3d Cir.2000) (noting that these statutes “protect the franchisee who has invested substantial capital in the franchise and is therefore vulnerable to a manufacturer who may take advantage of this firm-specific investment.”). Section 15–211(d)(1) protects the former interest, providing that a dealer “may not sell, assign, or otherwise transfer a franchise or any right under a franchise without the consent of the manufacturer.” This provision is balanced against 15–211(e), which provides that a manufacturer “may not unreasonably withhold consent to the transfer of a franchise.”
These provisions are central to this dispute. Count XII of EWCT's counterclaim asks for a declaratory judgment under § 15–211(k)