Pac-West Distrib. NV v. AFAB Indus. Servs.
[…] As to the second prong, under the TTAB's precedents, a per se violation occurs only where the relevant law contains no exceptions, such as with a labeling violation, see, e.g, Satinine Societa, 1981 WL 48126, at *6, or where a law does not contemplate any lawful uses, such as with the sale of marijuana, which remains unlawful for all purposes under federal law. See, e.g., In re Morgan Brown, 119 U.S.P.Q.2d 1350, 2016 WL 4140917, at *3 (T.T.A.B. 2016); Kiva Health Brands LLC v. Kiva Brands, Inc., 402 F.Supp.3d 877, 889 (N.D. Cal. 2019).

Here, in contrast, §§ 2057a and 2057b provide that products containing butyl and alkyl nitrites may be lawfully manufactured and sold for “any commercial purpose other than for the production of consumer products . . . that may be used for inhaling or otherwise introducing [butyl or alkyl nitrite] into the human body for euphoric or physical effects.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 2057a(b)-(c), 2057b(b)-(c). AFAB argues that Pac-West's products cannot fall within this exception as a matter of law because all of its products “may” be inhaled by consumers. Pac-West pushes back against i this reading as overbroad.