Pac. W. Bank v. KIJY, Inc.
[…] The Bank appeals from the June 21, 2017 order, as clarified by the August 9, 2017 minute order.

DISCUSSION

The Bank contends the trial court improperly granted relief under section 473 based on mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect by the Shahs' previous attorney.

I. Applicable law and standard of review

A judgment debtor who fails to make a claim of exemption from a money judgment in the requisite time and manner may obtain relief from such failure by filing a request for relief under section 473. Section 703.030, subdivision (c) authorizes a court to grant such relief: "Nothing in this section limits the authority of the court pursuant to Section 473 to relieve a person upon such terms as may be just from failure to claim an exemption within the time and in the manner prescribed in the applicable enforcement procedure."