Pac. W. Bank v. KIJY, Inc.
[…] On April 26 and 27, 2017, the Sheriff disbursed the levied funds to the Bank.

Order amending 4/10/17 order denying claim of exemption

On April 28, 2017, the Shahs filed an ex parte application for an order amending the April 10, 2017 order, requesting, under section 704.115, subdivision (e), a credit for income taxes they would owe on the levied funds. The trial court denied ex parte relief, set the matter for a hearing on June 21, 2017, and ordered the Shahs to refile their ex parte application as a noticed motion.

As discussed, section 704.115, subdivision (e) exempts from enforcement amounts held in self-employed retirement plans and individual retirement accounts "to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and for the support of the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor." The statute further provides that "[i]n determining the amount to be exempt under this subdivision, the court shall allow the judgment debtor such additional amount as is necessary to pay any federal and state income taxes payable as a result of the applying of an amount . . . [from a