No. C 13-2827 PJH
[…] In the alternative, defendants argue that the court should grant judgment on the pleadings because none of the five causes of action states a claim.
1. URA claim
In the first cause of action, the FAC alleges that defendants have violated § 4655 of the URA. Defendants contend, however, that § 4655 does not create a cognizable claim for judicial review. They argue that the only obligation that § 4655 imposes on any agency - federal or state - is for federal agencies to make sure they receive "satisfactory assurances" from state agencies receiving federal assistance. The state agencies must promise that they "will be guided, to the greatest extent practicable under State law, by the land acquisition policies in section 4651," and that "property owners will be paid or reimbursed for necessary expenses as specified in sections 4653 and 4654."
Defendants assert that because under § 4602, there is no cognizable claim under § 4651, there can be no claim of agency failure to comply with § 4651. See Barnhart v.