No. C 13-2827 PJH
[…] Subchapter I (§§ 4601-4605) is entitled "General Provisions." Subchapter II (§§ 4621-4638) is entitled "Uniform Relocation Assistance," and relates to moving expenses and replacement housing for homeowners and tenants who are displaced by federal land acquisition. Subchapter III (§§ 4651-4655), at issue in the present litigation, is entitled "Uniform Real Property Acquisition Policy." It creates guidelines for federal agencies to apply in land acquisition proceedings.
The sections of Subchapter III that are relevant to the present motion are § 4651 and § 4655. Section 4651 sets forth nine separate practices and policies by which federal agencies should be guided during land acquisitions. 42 U.S.C. § 4651. However, § 4602 provides that § 4651 "create[s] no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation." 42 U.S.C. § 4602. Therefore, the URA itself plainly indicates that § 4651 does not create a right of action on the part of landowners.