No. C 13-2827 PJH
[…] B. The FAA's Motion
The FAA seeks an order dismissing the first cause of action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and failure to state a claim. In the first cause of action, PSPOA alleges that the FAA is required to administer and monitor the URA, for projects it funds (including the "airport mitigation" project), and that it failed to do so, in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 4655.
In relevant part, § 4655 provides that "the head of a Federal agency shall not approve any program or project or any grant to, or contract or agreement with, an acquiring agency under which Federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or part of the cost of any program or project which will result in the acquisition of real property" unless he/she "receives satisfactory assurances from such acquiring agency" that in acquiring property the agency "will be guided, to the greatest extent practicable under State law, by the land acquisition policies in section 4651 . . . the provisions of section 4652," and that "property owners