CV-13-128-BLG-SEH-CSO
[…] 2. Fraud, Constructive Fraud, Negligent Misrepresentation
To establish liability for fraud or negligent misrepresentation, Paatalo must show that either Stillwater or Noe made a representation as to a past or existing material fact, and that such representation was untrue. See In re Estate of Kindsfather, 108 P.3d 487, 490 (Mont. 2005) (elements of fraud), Harpole v. Powell Cnty. Title Co., 309 P.3d 34, 38 (Mont. 2013) (elements of negligent misrepresentation). For constructive fraud, Paatalo must similarly show that Stillwater or Noe somehow misled him to his prejudice. See MCA § 28-2-406(1) ("Constructive fraud consists of ... any breach of duty that, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault or anyone claiming under the person in fault by misleading another person to that person's prejudice or to the prejudice of anyone claiming under that person").
Paatalo's claims for fraud, constructive fraud, and negligent misrepresentation fail to the extent he contends that either Stillwater or Noe may be held liable for the misnomer of Stillwater's legal name on the Deed of Trust.