Pa. State Police v. Wood Bros. Bar
[…] See, e.g., Cantina Gloria's Lounge, Inc., 639 A.2d at 19; Mignona, 548 A.2d at 692.

The Bureau bears the burden of proof in a citation proceeding, and it must prove its case by a preponderance of the evidence. Banks Appeal, 481 A.2d 709, 711 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1984); In re Omicron Enters., 449 A.2d 857, 859 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1982). Generally, licensees are held strictly liable for violations of the Liquor Code that occur on the licensed premises. Pa. State Police v. S & B Rest., Inc., 52 A.3d 513, 520 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).

In this case, Licensee was cited for violations of Section 493(34) of the Liquor Code. That section provides that "[n]otwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, a licensee may not use or permit to be used inside or outside of the licensed premises a loudspeaker or similar device whereby the sound of music or other entertainment, or the advertisement thereof, can be heard beyond the licensee's property line[.]" 47 P.S. § 4-493(34).

Following an appeal from the Board, the trial court conducted a de novo review of the record developed before the ALJ. Notably, the trial court did not find the Bureau's enforcement officers credible. See Trial Ct.