Pa. State Police v. Wood Bros. Bar
[…] After a hearing, if "satisfied that any such violation has occurred," the ALJ shall immediately suspend or revoke the license or impose a fine. See id. A party aggrieved by an adjudication of the ALJ has the right to appeal to the Board; such an appeal is based solely on the record developed before the ALJ. See id. at 4-471(b). There is a further right to appeal to the court of common pleas "in the same manner as herein provided for appeals from refusals to grant licenses." See id.

Section 464 of the Liquor Code addresses appeals from license refusals. See 47 P.S. § 4-464. This section provides that the appeal shall be upon petition of the aggrieved party, who shall serve a copy thereof upon the Board. See id. At that time, "a hearing shall be held upon the petition by the court upon ten days' notice to the [Board]." See id.

The court shall hear the application "de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved[.]" See id. The trial court may review the matter de novo on questions of both fact and law and must either sustain or overrule the action of the Board.