Pa. State Police v. Wood Bros. Bar
[…] (Licensee) and overturned the decisions of the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board (the Board) and the administrative law judge (ALJ). At issue are two citations charging Licensee with separate violations of Section 493(34) of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 4-493(34), which restricts amplified music at liquor-licensed premises. The matter returns to this Court following remand for the trial court to conduct a de novo review. Upon review, we affirm.

Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §§ 1-101 - 10-1001.

In relevant part, Section 493(34) of the Liquor Code states that "a licensee may not use or permit to be used inside or outside of the licensed premises a loudspeaker or similar device whereby the sound of music or other entertainment, or the advertisement thereof, can be heard beyond the licensee's property line[.]" 47 P.S. § 4-493(34).

I. BACKGROUND

Unless otherwise stated, we base the recitation of facts on the trial court's opinion filed August 20, 2021. See Trial Ct. Op., 8/20/21, at 1-3 (unpaginated).