Ozturk v. AmSher Collection Servs.
[…] Id. at 821. The FCRA provision at issue here relates neither to Defendant's ability to collect a debt (which Plaintiff does not contest) nor to state law. Chulsky thus fails to support Plaintiff's contention that a violation of section 1681m(g) of FCRA can support an FDCPA claim.

Moreover, even if a misrepresentation of section 1681m(g) could sustain an FDCPA claim, Plaintiff has not plausibly alleged that one occurred. Section 1681m(g), addressing “[d]ebt collector communications concerning identity theft, ” provides two obligations on debt collectors if an initial condition is met. 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(g). First, it applies if a “debt collector on behalf of a third party that is a creditor or other user of a consumer report is notified that any information relating to a debt that the person is attempting to collect may be fraudulent or may be the result of identity theft.” Id. Then, if this condition is met, the debt collector must notify the third party accordingly (see § 1681m(g)(1)), and, upon request of the consumer, provide the consumer with all information she would be entitled to under a non-identity theft debt dispute (see § 1681m(g)(2)).