Ozorowsky v. Bayfront HMA Healthcare Holdings, LLC
[…] Id.

Regarding the requirements of reemployment, USERRA provides for an “escalator principle” which “requires that the employee be reemployed in a position that reflects with reasonable certainty the pay, benefits, seniority, and other job perquisites, that he or she would have attained if not for the period of service.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.191. “Depending upon the specific circumstances, the employer may have the option, or be required, to reemploy the employee in a position other than the escalator position.” Id.