Oxenhorn v. Fleet Trust Company
[…] Following joinder of issue, plaintiff and the executors each moved for summary judgment. Supreme Court granted plaintiff partial summary judgment on its third cause of action and denied the executors' cross motion. Plaintiff and the executors have cross-appealed.

Turning first to plaintiff's third cause of action, we note that Social Services Law § 369 (3) authorizes Social Services departments "to maintain an action * * * to collect from either a trustee, creator, or creator's spouse any beneficial interest of either the creator or the creator's spouse in any trust * * * to reimburse such department * * * for the costs of medical assistance furnished to, or on behalf of, a creator or creator's spouse." The term "beneficial interest" includes "the income and any principal amounts to which the creator or creator's spouse would have been entitled by the terms of [the] trust by right or in the discretion of the trustee, assuming the full exercise of discretion by the trustee" (Social Services Law