Oxenhorn v. Fleet Trust Company
[…] Such assertion, however, overlooks Social Services Law § 369 Soc. Serv. (2) (b) (i), which provides that "[n]otwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or other law, no adjustment or recovery may be made against the property of any individual on account of any medical assistance correctly paid to or on behalf of an individual under [Medicaid]" (emphasis supplied). The issue distills then to the question of whether the Medicaid benefits in question were correctly or incorrectly paid.