Owoyemi v. Wariboko
[…] ( See "Nigerian Judgment").

Plaintiff alleges that the Nigerian judgment was subsequently registered in this Court under the number "MISC 05 0074." (Compl. ¶ 26). 28 U.S.C. § 1963 provides for the registration of "foreign" judgments in federal courts; however, the statute provides only for the registration of "a judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade." 28 U.S.C. § 1963. It is also unclear whether plaintiff has registered the Nigerian judgment in the court of any state.