Civil Action 1:20-cv-01094-RBJ-NRN
[…] The Court thus DENIES defendants' motion to dismiss as to the deliberate indifference claim.
B. Claim against the United States under the Colorado Premises Liability Act
The United States seeks dismissal of only the CPLA claim asserted against it. In any civil suit “against a landowner by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another and by reason of the condition of such property, or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property, the landowner shall be liable only as provided in subsection (3) of [the CPLA].” C.R.S. § 13-21-115(2). Subsection (3) says in relevant part, “an invitee may recover for damages caused by the landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or should have known.” Id. § 13-21-115(3)(c)(I).
Defendants do not contest that the United States is a landowner under the statute, nor do they dispute that plaintiff is an invitee.